Tuesday, August 28, 2012

I don't wanna fight anymore...

 (jacket-thrifted, tank-mossimo, shorts-thrifted diy, stockings-r21 diy, bow-diy, glasses-claires, shoes-thrifted)

You know that point during your life, month, week...etc. when everything in your wardrobe just isn't cutting it anymore. Every single piece you've worn a thousand ways a thousand different times, and you just want to sit in the middle of them all and cry? Well, I reached that point yesterday(the day these pics were taken).  I'm so sick of seeing the same things in my wardrobe, and I'm sick of being creative with them. I just want to be able to wear something fresh and new, but alas..you have to have money for that, and that's a luxury I can't afford right now. 

So...I just got plumb mad and threw on some crap and cut some slits in some old stockings of mine....and, guess what? I sorta like the way it turned out. :) The neon tank just sorta gives a fresh feel to the look and brightens it up a lot! 

Currently vibing to: 

purple bananas and fudgeballs


  1. I love this outfit. The studded shorts and ripped tights are awesome together. You might be sick of your wardrobe but this look is awesome!

  2. I know exactly what you mean!! Sometimes it just takes throwing some things together to look fabulous! I think you look cute!

  3. Love your stockings! this outfit is awesome


  4. I have to admit, I was feeling like this today...so tired of my boring look. But, I have no money to update my comfortable wardrobe. Thanks for posting this to remind us that we are not alone. BTW, love your originality!

  5. great, so real! you have an amazing style!!! xx
    pleaseeee, turn the word verification off, it's a real pain...
    Alice Barton ♥ The Mow Way

  6. I couldn't have told these tights were made that way! Did you use tights in a special material? Because if I did so with mines, they'd break while walking...
    I've been in a similar state of being bored... Rather it is my lack of imagination, and there is just a finite number of creative outfits per wardrobe. That and, even at a fleamarket, clothes aren't cheap.
    It's just surprising that people who have a style you look up to can be bored with it!
    By the way, I nominated you for the Sunshine Award on my blog, so accept it if you want :)

    1. No, just cheap tights. They didn't tear anymore than how I cut them. and I'll check out your Sunshine Award! :)


I read all of the comments and appreciate them whether I agree with them or not. #freespeech lol