Monday, August 6, 2012

Pink Lemonade

(shirt-thrifted, vest-thrifted, skirt-thrifted, boots-xhilaration)

So, this pink vest was a total fail of a DIY. I thrifted it, and originally it was a dark denim, so I bleached it to make it a lighter blue  but miscalculated the density of the material, left it in the bleach too long, and when I went to check on it, it was white. Eek. Soooo, I used Rit Dye to dye it a light pink. Then I took an exacto knife to it and deconstructed it..just a little though. I sort of like how it turned out, but not too much, so I'm selling it on my Ebay...

Oh, and I'm so super fucking happy that xhilaration decided to do a knockoff of the Dr. Martens because I know that me with my cheap ass would've never wanted to but them because of the price...ever! So, xoxoxo to you, xhilaration! Job fucking well done!

Oh, yeah, had to take my twists out. They were dreading up on me!

purple bananas and fudgeballs


  1. I really like this jacket. Now I'll never be able to pay the shipping fee to France... still a nice idea of DIY.
    As a poor fellow, I bought my own Dr Martens-like from Cable, at the Halles aux Chaussures (Cable is the brand.)
    These are the only pair of shoes I wear most of the time, but I'm gonna buy a second pair to customize soon! Gotta add some glitter!

  2. For being a failed DIY this vest looks great! :)

    -Mary @


I read all of the comments and appreciate them whether I agree with them or not. #freespeech lol